State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] None known. | N/A | N/A |
Louisiana (statutory protections for state government employees) |
None known. | "A. No state employer shall subject an employee or prospective employee to negative employment consequences based solely on a positive drug test for marijuana, marijuana components, including tetrahydrocannabinols, or marijuana metabolites if the employee or prospective employee has been clinically diagnosed as suffering from a debilitating medical condition and a licensed physician has recommended marijuana for therapeutic use by the employee in accordance with R.S. 40:1046." — La. St. 49 § 1016 |
“B. Subsection A of this Section shall not be construed to prohibit the imposition of negative employment consequences on an employee who uses or is impaired by marijuana on the premises of the employer or during work hours or an employee whose principal responsibility is to operate a state vehicle, maintain a state vehicle, or supervise any employee who drives or maintains a state vehicle.