State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] The person’s status as a cardholder; or b. A registered qualifying patient’s positive drug test for marijuana components or metabolites, unless the patient used, possessed, or was impaired by marijuana on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.” — 16 Del. C. § 4905A. (3) |
The prohibitions on discrimination by employers do not apply if failing to penalize the cardholder would “cause the employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or federal regulations.” — 16 Del. C. § 4905A. (3) |
District of Columbia (statutory protections) |