State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] South Dakota (statutory protections) |
None known. | “Except as provided in this chapter, a registered qualifying patient who uses cannabis for a medical purpose shall be afforded all the same rights under state and local law, as the person would be afforded if the person were solely prescribed a pharmaceutical medication, as it pertains to: (1) Any interaction with a person's employer; (2) Drug testing by a person's employer; or (3) Drug testing required by any state or local law, agency, or government official.” — SDCL § 34-20G-22 |
"The rights provided by §§ 34-20G-19 to 34-20G-25, inclusive, do not apply to the extent that they conflict with an employer's obligations under federal law or regulation or to the extent that they would disqualify an employer from a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulation." — SDCL § 34-20G-23 |
Utah (statutory protections for state and local gvt employees) |