State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] (d) An employee who is required to undergo employer drug testing pursuant to section 181.953 may present verification of enrollment in the patient registry as part of the employee's explanation under section 181.953, subdivision 6.” — Minn. Stat. § 152.32 Subd. 3(c)(1). |
The law does not require accommodation if it would violate federal law or regulations or “use an employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulation.” — Minn. Stat. § 152.32 Subd. 3(c)(1). |
Mississippi (no known protections) |
None known. | N/A | N/A |
Missouri (state constitutional protections) |
None known. | “(15) Unless a failure to do so would cause an employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law, an employer may not discriminate against a person in hiring, termination or any term or condition of employment or otherwise penalize a person, if the discrimination is based upon either of the following: (a) The person's status as a qualifying patient or primary caregiver who has a valid identification card, including the person's legal use of a lawful marijuana product off the employer's premises during nonworking hours, unless the person was under the influence of medical marijuana on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment; or (b) A positive drug test for marijuana components or metabolites of a person who has a valid qualifying patient identification card, unless the person used, possessed, or was under the influence of medical marijuana on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.” — Missouri Const. Amend. 3, 2022 |