State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] (d) An employee who is required to undergo employer drug testing pursuant to section 181.953 may present verification of enrollment in the patient registry as part of the employee's explanation under section 181.953, subdivision 6.” — Minn. Stat. § 152.32 Subd. 3(c)(1). |
The law does not require accommodation if it would violate federal law or regulations or “use an employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulation.” — Minn. Stat. § 152.32 Subd. 3(c)(1). |
Mississippi (no known protections) |
None known. | N/A | N/A |
Missouri (state constitutional protections) |