State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] St. 49 § 1016 |
Maine (statutory protections) |
None known. | “A school, employer or landlord may not refuse to enroll or employ or lease to or otherwise penalize a person solely for that person's status as a qualifying patient or a caregiver unless failing to do so would put the school, employer or landlord in violation of federal law or cause it to lose a federal contract or funding.” — Maine St. 22 §2430-C (3). |
The protections do not apply if they would put a “school, employer, or landlord in violation of federal law or cause it to lose a federal contract or funding.” — Maine St. 22 §2430-C (3). |
Massachusetts (favorable case, interpreting the Commonwealth’s law re: handicap discrimination) |
In Barbuto v.