State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] West Virginia (statutory protections) |
None known. | “(1) No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee's status as an individual who is certified to use medical cannabis.” — W. Va. Code, § 16A-15-4 (b) |
“(3) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of federal law.” — W. Va. Code, § 16A-15-4 (b) |
In 2019, the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County ruled the state’s medical cannabis law includes an implicit right of action for wrongful termination and allowed a patient’s lawsuit to proceed. (Pamela Palmiter v. Commonwealth Health Systems Inc., et al.)