State | Court Decisions | Statutory Language Providing Protections | Language Limiting Protections |
[…] (2017) | N/A | N/A |
Illinois (limited statutory protections) |
None known. | “No school, employer, or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver, unless failing to do so would put the school, employer, or landlord in violation of federal law or unless failing to do so would cause it to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or rules.” — 410 ILCS 130/40 (a)(1) |
Employers may penalize a person for their status as a patient or caregiver if “failing to do so would put the school, employer, or landlord in violation of federal law or unless failing to do so would cause it to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or rules.” — 410 ILCS 130/40 (a)(1) "(b) Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an employer from enforcing a policy concerning drug testing, zero-tolerance, or a drug free workplace provided the policy is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner." — 410 ILCS 130/50 includes additional language re: limitations,